August 10, 2018
[…] With respect to advertising of Board-certification in a particular specialty, a State Board of Dentistry can define the standards that a certifying body must meet in order to permit a Diplomate to advertise as Board-certified in that specialty without deceiving the public. Here again, it would be advisable not to limit acceptable certifying bodies to those recognized by CODA. A good example of an acceptable approach can be found in the medical context in Section 458.3312 of the Florida Statutes. That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“A physician licensed under this chapter may not hold himself or herself out as a board-certified specialist unless the physician has received formal recognition as a specialist from a specialty board of the American Board of Medical Specialties or other recognizing agency that has been approved by the board.”